International guild of candle artisans Map To Swans Fragrance Oils Natural Beeswax All Candle Waxes Candle Dyes Candle Wicks Encaustic Supplies

    SWANS candles and candle making supplies and yankee candles, candle wax, candle supplies, beeswax CANDLES

& CANDLE MAKING SUPPLIES

Candle Making Supplies Additives
carnauba #1 Carnauba Wax Flakes
Brazilian Carnauba #1 wax flakes. Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine. It is used as a coating on dental floss. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc It is the finish of choice for most briar tobacco or smoking pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood. This finish dulls with time rather than flaking off (as is the case with most other finishes used.) In foods, it is used as a formulation aid, lubricant, release agent, anticaking agent, and surface finishing agent in baked foods and mixes, chewing gum, confections, frostings, fresh fruits and juices, gravies, sauces, processed fruits and juices, soft sweets, Tic Tacs and Altoids. Though too brittle to be used by itself, carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes (principally beeswax) to treat and waterproof many leather products where it provides a high-gloss finish and increases leather's hardness and durability. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet coating agent. When used as a mold release, carnauba, unlike silicone or PTFE, is suitable for use with liquid epoxy, epoxy molding compounds and some other plastic types. Carnauba wax is compatible with epoxies and generally enhances its properties along with those of most other engineering plastics. Semiconductor manufacturers also use chunks of carnauba wax to break in new epoxy molds. Carnauba is also great for use in encaustic painting bases.
#1 Carnauba wax flakes for use in Encaustic Art, Paints, woodworking encaustic Paints and other uses.
$4.50
Quantity:
#1 Carnauba wax flakes for use in Encaustic Art, Paints, woodworking encaustic Paints and other uses.
$8.49
Quantity:
#1 Carnauba wax flakes for use in Encaustic Art, Paints, woodworking encaustic Paints and other uses.
$39.75
Quantity:
#1 Carnauba wax flakes for use in Encaustic Art, Paints, woodworking encaustic Paints and other uses. We can ship this USPS Priority Mail for $11.05
$74.50
Quantity:
#1 Carnauba wax flakes for use in Encaustic Art, Paints, woodworking encaustic Paints and other uses.
$385.00
Quantity:
Brazilian Gum Rosin is incredibly light and refreshing and when burned, releases a most exquisite scent. It is a derivative from “Pinus Elliotis” Also used as a tactifying agent, pine pitch and many other uses.
$7.95
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
Color Fading Inhibitor 2oz
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$2.50
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor 8oz
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$8.00
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor 1 Pound
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$13.00
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor 5 Pounds
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$62.50
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor 10 Pounds
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$120.00
Quantity:
Color Fading Inhibitor 55 Pounds
Color protectant and ultraviolet light stabilizer. Use of this product helps to prevent candles from fading or to change color, which is a result of direct light exposure.
$495.50
Quantity:
Emulsifying Wax NF. This product conforms to the specification of the National Formulary for Emulsifying Wax. This wax is perfect for improving consistency and stability of emulsions. It helps blend fats with water. It is vegetable based, non-ionic, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Usage varies based on the combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 3 and 6% of the total weight of your recipe. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of soaps, balms, lotions and creams.
$6.95
Quantity:
Mineral Oil 1 gallon
White Mineral Oil 200 USP grade.
$9.95
Quantity:
Releasant 1 Pound
Powdered candle mold releasant
$9.60
Quantity:
Releasant 2oz
Powdered candle mold releasant
$1.70
Quantity:
Releasant 8oz
Powdered candle mold releasant
$5.25
Quantity:
100% Vegetable-based (derived from Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade No Added Chemicals Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted. Stearic acid can be used as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, lotions, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels, and cosmetics. Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap. Effectively thickens and stabilizes lotion formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based lotion formulas. In candles Stearic Acid will improve burning time, opaque appearance,change texture of some waxes, and helps hold fragrance in pillar waxes. Recommended usage is 2-9 tablespoons per pound of wax. Stearic acid can also be used as a candle wax by itself, but only recommended use in containers and requires large wicking.
Vegetable Stearic Acid 8oz

$3.50
Quantity:
Vegetable Stearic Acid 1 Pound

$4.10
Quantity:
Vegetable Stearic Acid 5 Pounds

$10.95
Quantity:
Vegetable Stearic Acid 10 Pounds

$19.95
Quantity:
Vegetable Stearic Acid (Palm Wax)55lb Case

Quantity   1 - 9     10 - 19     20 - 39     40+  
Price $86.50 $84.00 $81.00 $76.00

Quantity:
Vybar 1 lb
POLYBOND 165 (works same as Vybar 103) Opacifier, hardner and oil binder
$5.25
Quantity:
Vybar 5 lbs
POLYBOND 165 (works same as Vybar 103) Opacifier, hardner and oil binder
$23.25
Quantity:
Vybar 8 oz
POLYBOND 165 (works same as Vybar 103) Opacifier, hardner and oil binder
$3.40
Quantity:
Vybar 10 lbs
POLYBOND 165 (works same as Vybar 103) Opacifier, hardner and oil binder
$45.50
Quantity:
Vybar 55 lbs
POLYBOND 165 (works same as Vybar 103) Opacifier, hardner and oil binder
$239.25
Quantity:
Multiwax w445 W-445 Microcrystalline Wax
Multiwax W-445 Microcrystalline Wax(Tacky Wax) CTFA listed and compliant with FDA 21 CFR 172.886 and 178.3710, requirements for food grade waxes. 174/180 MP Multiwax® W-445 is a white, highly refined, high molecular weight microcrystalline petroleum wax. It consists of saturated branched and cyclic non-polar hydrocarbons. It is hydrophobic, tasteless, odorless and has excellent UV & color stability. It is high melting point, hard, flexible and has excellent cohesive and adhesive properties. Multiwax W-445 is a Microcrystalline Wax NF meeting requirements for NF (current version) and FDA requirements as per 21 CFR 172.886 and 21 CFR 178.3710. Microcrystalline waxes consist of odorless, tasteless, non-polar hydrocarbons with relatively high melting points. Microcrystalline waxes act as bases for chewing gum, lipstick, cold creams and ointments. Other uses include Batik, wax impregnated paper, film, foil, and corrugated board for food packaging. Other products such as crayons, candles and caulk to sealants and fine polishes start with microcrystalline wax.
1oz of W-445 Microcrystalline "Tacky wax" wax. We mix 15% with beeswax and Pigment to make brilliant colored encaustic paints. This smaller amount is also good for a tacky wax application. (wax glue)
$1.95
1 lb of W-445 Microcrystaline "Tacky wax" wax. We mix 15% with beeswax and Pigment to make brilliant colored encaustic paints.
$6.95
W-445 Microcrystalline "Tacky wax" wax. We mix 15% with beeswax and Pigment to make brilliant colored encaustic paints. Other uses are raising the melting point of another wax, hardening another wax.
$29.95
W-445 Multiwax Microcrystaline, Tacky Wax
$182.00
Quantity: